Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Mattson, Henry W.

House 1947-50 (District 54); Senate 1951-54 (District 54)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Carlton

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/2/1910
Birth Place: Deer River, Minnesota
Birth County: Itasca
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/??/1984
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cloquet
Occupation (when first elected): Employee, Northwest Paper Company of Cloquet

EDUCATION

Deer River Public Schools; Elementary School;
Cloquet High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Cloquet, Minnesota (City Council, 4 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Cloquet
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Cloquet
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Cloquet
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Carlton
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Cloquet
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Carlton
Occupation: Employee, Northwest Paper Company of Cloquet
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Conservation
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.