Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Martinson, Edwin Joseph "Ed"

House 1939-48 (District 48); House 1951-52 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Big Stone

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/24/1891
Birth Place: Ortonville, Minnesota
Birth County: Big Stone
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/17/1974
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ed
City of Residence (when first elected): Ortonville
Occupation (when first elected): Section Laborer, Round House Laborer, Carpenter, Brakeman, and Conductor; Milwaukee Railroad/City Assessor, Ortonville

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Ortonville, Minnesota (City Mayor, 12 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Ortonville, Minnesota (City Council, 7 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Ortonville, Minnesota (City Assessor); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children: (at least 2 sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

He died at a hospital in Ortonville, Big Stone County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 4389

SESSIONS SERVED

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Big Stone
Occupation: Railroad Conductor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Health
  • Public Domain

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Big Stone
Occupation: Railroad Conductor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications
  • Conservation (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Big Stone
Occupation: Railroad Conductor/Service Station Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Public Domain

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Big Stone
Occupation: Railroad Conductor/Service Station Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Communications
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Public Domain

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Big Stone
Occupation: Freight Conductor, Milwaukee Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Big Stone
Occupation: Section Laborer, Round House Laborer, Carpenter, Brakeman, and Conductor; Milwaukee Railroad/City Assessor, Ortonville
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control
  • Elections
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Public Highways
Articles & Books About
"Ex-Legislator's Funeral Held (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 20, 1974.