Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Marshall, Sr., Robert George

Senate 1931-38 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/4/1893
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/20/1957
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Advertising Sales Executive/Former Associate, A.R. Rogers Lumber Company/Former Employee, Bureau of Engraving, Minneapolis

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army, 48th or 58th Infantry Regiment, 4th Division, Company M (World War I, France, Captain of Infantry and Commander, he was wounded in battle, awarded the Distinguished Service Cross, and the Purple Heart); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Meta Torney (married on August 1, 1923)
Children: Two children: Torney and Robert George Jr. (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was wounded in battle during World War I and never fully recovered from his wounds.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Advertising Sales Executive
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation (Chair)
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Advertising Sales Executive
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation (Chair)
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Advertising Sales Executive
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Advertising Sales Executive/Former Associate, A.R. Rogers Lumber Company/Former Employee, Bureau of Engraving, Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws