Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Mammenga, Gene S.

Senate 1967-72 (District 64)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/14/1931
Birth Place: Oregon, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bemidji
Occupation (when first elected): State College History Professor, Bemidji State College

EDUCATION

St. Cloud State College; B.S.;
University of Minnesota; M.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army; 1953 to 1955
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Education (Commissioner); 01/1991 to 08/13/1993 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: Lorry and Sherry (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: State College History Professor, Bemidji State College
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Higher Education
  • Labor Relations

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: State College History Professor, Bemidji State College
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: State College History Professor, Bemidji State College
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
No other information has been entered for this legislator.