Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

McHale, James "Jas."

Senate 1891-98 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/23/1846
Birth Place: Wellsville, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/21/1908
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jas.
City of Residence (when first elected): Shakopee
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Alfred University, New York; M.S.; 1874
Studied Law; Admitted to the Iowa Bar

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Scott County, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools); 1878 to 1882 [Elected]
County Attorney: Scott County, Minnesota; 1882 to 1890 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Shakopee, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1901 to 1905

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Delia O. McLeod (married March 3, 1879)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1874 and settled at Shakopee.

He moved to Shakopee in 1882. (Little Sketches of Big Folks, Polk, 1907.)

He died in Shakopee, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census (Chair)
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Lands
  • Rules
  • State Prison

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census (Chair)
  • Corporations
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Public Lands
  • State Prison

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Normal Schools
  • Reapportionment

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Reapportionment
No other information has been entered for this legislator.