Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lux, Fred T.

House 1933-38 (District 46); House 1945-50 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/15/1886
Birth Place: Sauk Centre, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/8/1962
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Centre
Occupation (when first elected): Cigar Manufacturer

EDUCATION

Sauk Centre Public Schools; Elementary School;
Parochial and Public Schools; Elementary School; Sauke Centre
Sauk Centre Public Schools; Secondary;
Business College; Postsecondary; Sauk Centre

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Ten children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Health
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • General Legislation
  • Health
  • Public Institutions
  • Reapportionment

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Proprietor, Cafe and Ice Cream Parlor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Health
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Cigar Manufacturer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • State Prison

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Cigar Manufacturer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Parks
  • State Prison
  • Workmens Compensation

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Cigar Manufacturer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Temperance
No other information has been entered for this legislator.