Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lundeen, Harold R.

House 1943-50 (District 32)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/17/1900
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/28/1981
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Elementary School; Graduate
Minneapolis Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces; 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died in Hennepin County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Claims (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Claims (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Veterans Affairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles
No other information has been entered for this legislator.