Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lund, Charles A.

Senate 1923-30 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/14/1878
Birth Place: Hudson, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/22/1959
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Vining
Occupation (when first elected): Law, Land, and Loan Business/Secretary-Treasurer; Farmers' Publishing Co., Fergus Falls/Cashier, Lunds State Bank/Former Store Clerk/Former School Teacher/Former Railroad Spiker/Former Grain Buyer

EDUCATION

Vining Grade School; Elementary School;
Concordia College, Moorhead; College Graduate; 1896
St. Paul College of Law; Bachelor of Law; 1904, Admitted to the Bar

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Vining, Minnesota (Village President/Mayor); 1??? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Vining, Minnesota (School Board President); 1??? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mathilda Wessberg (married on June 30, 1908)
Children: Four children: Corinne, Charlotte, and Winnifred (daughters, while in office); Wesley (son, died before he served)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Vining, Minnesota at an early age, with his parents.

He was a Progressive in politics.

His funeral was held at Vining Lutheran Church on January 26, 1959.

He was a member of Vining Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Vining
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Banker/Lawyer/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Vining
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Vining
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Law, Land, and Loan Business/Secretary-Treasurer; Farmers' Publishing Co., Fergus Falls/Cashier, Lund's State Bank/Former Store Clerk/Former School Teacher/Former Railroad Spiker/Former Grain Buyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Judiciary
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Vining
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Law, Land, and Loan Business/Secretary-Treasurer; Farmers' Publishing Co., Fergus Falls/Cashier, Lunds State Bank/Former Store Clerk/Former School Teacher/Former Railroad Spiker/Former Grain Buyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Judiciary
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Re-apportionment
  • Temperance
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities
Articles & Books About
In Memoriam: Senators Claude Baughman, O.H. Griggs, Charles A. Lund, Archie H. Miller, Hans C. Pedersen, Edward R. Ribenack, and R.C. Sletten. State of Minnesota Senate Chamber, April 3, 1959. - The information on Charles A. Lund also appeared in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 3, 1959, p. 907-908.