Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lowe, Alexander "Alex"

House 1929-36 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Murray

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1866
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Alex
City of Residence (when first elected): Hadley
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner, Feeding and Shipping Livestock/Formerly Engaged in General Merchandise

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children: (4 sons, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Murray County, Minnesota in 1876 with his parents; then moved to Hadley, Minnesota in 1894.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Hadley
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Murray
Occupation: Farm Owner, Feeding and Shipping Livestock/Formerly Engaged in General Merchandise
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Claims
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Hadley
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Murray
Occupation: Farm Owner, Feeding and Shipping Livestock/Formerly Engaged in General Merchandise
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Workmens Compensation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Hadley
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Murray
Occupation: Farm Owner, Feeding and Shipping Livestock/Formerly Engaged in General Merchandise
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Hadley
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Murray
Occupation: Farm Owner, Feeding and Shipping Livestock/Formerly Engaged in General Merchandise
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Labor
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Reapportionment
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.