Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lockwood, William O.

House 1891-96 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1850
Birth Place: New York
Birth County: Oswego
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Edgerton
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Merchant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Edgerton, Minnesota; 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Edgerton, Minnesota (School Board, Director); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1879.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Edgerton
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer/Mercantile Business/Horse and Cattle Raiser/Llivestock Dealer/Owner; Chandler Grain and Lumber Company, Grain and Lumber Dealer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Temperance Legislation (Chair)

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Edgerton
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer/Mercantile Business/Horse and Cattle Raiser/Llivestock Dealer/Grain and Lumber Dealer; Owner, Chandler Grain and Lumber Company
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance Legislation (Chair)

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Edgerton
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/2/1893
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer/Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.