Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lockwood, Verne "V."

House 1931-38 (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cass

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1877 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Long Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1962
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: V.
City of Residence (when first elected): Motley
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner/Former Grocery Business/Former Retail Merchandise Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

He moved to Motley, Minnesota in 1905.

He was one of the incorporators of the Land O' Lakes Creamery, Incorporated in 1921. He also served as the Director.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Motley
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Farm Owner/Former Retail Merchandise Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Motley
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Farm Owner/Former Retail Merchandise Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Emergency Relief
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Reforestation
  • Workmens Compensation

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Motley
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Farm Owner/Former Grocery Business/Former Retail Merchandise Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reforestation (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Motley
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Farm Owner/Former Grocery Business/Former Retail Merchandise Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reforestation
  • State Development and Immigration
No other information has been entered for this legislator.