Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lockhart, George O.

House 1921-24 (District 58); House 1931-36 (District 58)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/7/1877
Birth Place: Moncton, New Brunswick
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Conductor and Former Brakeman, Northern Pacific Railroad/Former Employee, Evening Herald Newspaper/Former Butcher Business

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Canada; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Scottish ancestry.

He came to Duluth, Minnesota in 1901.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Claims
  • Commercial Transportation
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men (Chair)

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Reapportionment
  • State Development and Immigration (Chair)

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Conductor, Northern Pacific Railroad
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • State Development and Immigration

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Conductor and Former Brakeman, Northern Pacific Railroad/Former Employee, Evening Herald Newspaper/Former Butcher Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Railroads
  • State Parks

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Conductor and Former Brakeman, Northern Pacific Railroad/Former Employee, Evening Herald Newspaper/Former Butcher Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Railroads
  • Re-apportionment
No other information has been entered for this legislator.