Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Larson, Charles J.

Senate 1895-98 (District 18); Senate 1899-1902 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1844
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: ??/??/1902 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Winthrop
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Railroad Building Contractor/Milling, Hardware and Lumber Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1867 and settled on a homestead in Alfsborg Township, Sibley County.

Total Days Served: 2914

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Winthrop
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 12/31/1902 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer/Railroad Building Contractor/Milling, Hardware and Lumber Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Banks and Banking
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Labor
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Training School
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office in 1902. His official term end date is uncertain since we don't know his actual death date. The date listed is the last date of the year.

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Winthrop
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 12/31/1902 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer/Railroad Building Contractor/Milling, Hardware and Lumber Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Banks and Banking
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Labor
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Training School
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office in 1902. His official term end date is uncertain since we don't know his actual death date. The date listed is the last date of the year.

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Winthrop
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer/Railroad Building Contractor/Milling, Hardware and Lumber Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • Roads and Bridges

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Winthrop
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer/Railroad Building Contractor/Milling, Hardware and Lumber Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.