Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Halverson, Serenus

House 1941-50 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Nobles

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/7/1873
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 1/20/1957
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Worthington
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to the United States when he was 3 years old.

He died in Nobles County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Nobles
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Taxes
  • Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Nobles
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Labor
  • Taxes
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Nobles
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties
  • Welfare

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Nobles
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties
  • Welfare

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Nobles
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Relief
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.