Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Hafften, August

House 1911-14 (District 46); House 1915-16 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/2/1855
Birth Place: Ontario
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Buffalo
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Wright County, Minnesota (Commissioner); 1894 to 189? [Elected]
County Government: Wright County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds); 1898 to 190? [Elected]
County Government: Wright County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds); 1906 to 19?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Louisa
Children: Three children: Louis, Ella, and Carl
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came with his parents to Hennepin County, Minnesota in 1867. He moved to Wright County, Minnesota in 1881.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Immigration (Chair)
  • Mileage
  • Transportation

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Domain
  • State Hospitals
  • State Training School

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Board of Control
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Railroads
  • Sleeping Car and Private Car Lines
No other information has been entered for this legislator.