Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Haagenson, Sr., Alfred A.

Senate 1923-25 (District 49)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Clay, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/13/1879
Birth Place: Sacred Heart, Minnesota
Birth County: Renville
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1925
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Barnesville
Occupation (when first elected): Owns and Operate Grain Elevators at Baker and Kent/Farm Implement Business, Barnesville/Farm Owner and Operator, Alliance Township

EDUCATION

Sacred Heart Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Minneapolis Private Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Renville Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Clay County, Minnesota (County Fair Association); 1??? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota State Grain Department (Employee, Duluth); 1901 to 1905
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Barnesville, Minnesota (Alderman); 1911 to 1912
Municipal Mayor: Barnesville, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1913 to 1914
School Board/Administration: Barnesville, Minnesota (School Board Member/Board of Education Clerk); 1915 to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sigrid E. Bolinder (married in 1904)
Children: Three children: Alfred Jr. (son); Margaret, and Ida May
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Norwegian Lutheran church.

Total Days Served: 1095

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Barnesville
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 12/31/1925 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Owns and Operate Grain Elevators at Baker and Kent/Farm Implement Business, Barnesville/Farm Owner and Operator, Alliance Township
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Soldiers Home
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office. His term end date is uncertain. We know he died in 1925. He's listed in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1925 through adjournment on April 22, 1925. So he must have died between April 22 and December 31, 1925.

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Barnesville
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 12/31/1925 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Clay, Wilkin
Occupation: Owns and Operate Grain Elevators at Baker and Kent/Farm Implement Business, Barnesville/Farm Owner and Operator, Alliance Township
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Soldiers Home
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office. His term end date is uncertain. We know he died in 1925. He's listed in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1925 through adjournment on April 22, 1925. So he must have died between April 22 and December 31, 1925.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.