Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Gustafson, Wallace F. "Wally"

House 1963-66 (District 23); House 1967-72 (District 23B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/21/1925
Birth Place: Bird Island, Minnesota
Birth County: Renville
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/10/2018
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Wally
City of Residence (when first elected): Willmar
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Bird Island High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.S.L.;
University of Minnesota; B.B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: Willmar, Minnesota (Assistant City Attorney); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (World War II, Pacific Theatre, Lieutenant Junior Grade); 1943 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: (daughters); one of whom is Ann
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He witnessed the Japanese surrender on the USS Missouri that ended WWII. (West Central Tribune, September 12, 1918)

He was "a lifelong Republican." (West Central Tribune, September 12, 1918)

His funeral was held on Friday, September 21, at Vinje Lutheran Church in Willmar. He is buried in Fairview Cemetery in Willmar.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Environmental Preservation (Chair)
  • Ethics
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Administration and Rules
  • Public Institutions (Chair)

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce and Business Development
  • Highways
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Rules
  • University and College

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles
  • State and Junior Colleges

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Administrative Rules and Procedures
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • State and Junior Colleges
Articles & Books About
Lange, Carolyn. "Willmar Attorney, WWII Veteran Wally Gustafson Dies." West Central Tribune, September 12, 2018.