Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Gunderson, Claus J.

Senate 1907-14 (District 58)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Douglas, Pope

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1855
Birth Place: Whitewater, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1928
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Alexandria
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College;
University of Michigan; Attended College; Literary Department
University of Michigan, Law School; Attended Law School;
Michigan University, Law Department; Law Degree; 1883

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Douglas County, Minnesota; 1889 to 1893

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He settled in Minnesota in 1866.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Penal Institutions and Crimes
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Rules
  • State Training Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Commercial Law
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law
  • Judiciary: Corporation Law
  • Judiciary: Real Property (Chair)
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.