Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Green, Frank A. "F.A."

House 1921-30 (District 67); House 1933-36 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Marshall

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/22/1860
Birth Place: Waterford, Pennsylvania
Birth County: Erie
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/14/1937
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: F.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Stephen
Occupation (when first elected): Owner; Riverside Farm, Raising Aberdeen-Angus Cattle and Duroc-Jersey Hogs/Formerly Taught School

EDUCATION

Pennsylvania Schools; At Least Elementary School; Attended During Winter Months

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Marshall County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 4 years); 1??? to 1???
County Government: Marshall County, Minnesota (Sheriff, 4 years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Board/Commission: Stephen, Minnesota (Town Board Member); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Marshall County, Minnesota (School Board Member); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children: Had children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • General Legislation
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer/Breeder of Purebred Livestock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reforestation
  • Rules

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer/Breeder of Purebred Livestock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reforestation
  • Rules

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer/Breeder of Purebred Livestock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Rules
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Farmer/Breeder of Purebred Livestock
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Utilities
  • Rules

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Stephen
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Marshall
Occupation: Owner; Riverside Farm, Raising Aberdeen-Angus Cattle and Duroc-Jersey Hogs/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Towns and Counties