Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Grant, Charles

Territorial House 1855-57 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Pembina (defunct)

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1826 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Red River, B.P.
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Joseph
Occupation (when first elected): Indian Trader, St. Joseph, Pembina County

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873 lists him as being 30 years old in 1856. So he must have been born around 1826.

Total Days Served: 1059

SESSIONS SERVED

8th Territorial Legislative Session (1857)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 07
Elected: 10/14/1856
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/7/1857 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Pembina (defunct)
Occupation: Indian Trader, St. Joseph, Pembina County
Party: Not Available
Committees:

7th Territorial Legislative Session (1856)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 07
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/7/1856 to 1/6/1857
Counties Represented: Pembina (defunct)
Occupation: Indian Trader, St. Joseph, Pembina County
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills
  • Mineral Interests (Chair)
Session Notes: The Session began on January 2, 1856. He was sworn in on January 7, 1856.

6th Territorial Legislative Session (1855)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 07
Elected: 10/10/1854
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/3/1855 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Pembina (defunct)
Occupation: Indian Trader, St. Joseph, Pembina County
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations
No other information has been entered for this legislator.