Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Duff, Jr., Philip Sheridan "Phil"

Senate 1951-54 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Dodge, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/25/1922
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/9/1997
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Phil
City of Residence (when first elected): Kasson
Occupation (when first elected): Editor, Dodge County Independent

EDUCATION

Groveland School; Elementary School;
Blake School, Hopkins, Minnesota; Secondary;
Yale University; Bachelors Degree; 1946

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Commission on Legislative Reapportionment; 19?? to 19?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Commission on the Arts; 19?? to 19?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Task Force on Health Care; 19?? to 19?? [Appointed]
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Intern to Several United States Representatives); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (World War II, Naval Aviator and Pilot Instructor); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (while in office); Amanda "Pat" Florness (married on June 16, 1956; divorced in 1987); Carol Klemenhagen Gross (remarried on October 17, 1987)
Children: Three children (with his first wife), Three stepchildren (after he left office): Anne and Sarah (daughters), Philip Nicholas (son); Peter (stepson), Elizabeth "Beth", and Amy (stepdaughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised near Wayzata, Minnesota. He moved to Red Wing, Minnesota after the 1953 session adjourned.

His grandfather served as Mayor of Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota Senate in the 1970 election.

His funeral was held at the First Presbyterian Church in Red Wing, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Kasson
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Editor, Dodge County Independent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Engrossing and Enrolling
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Kasson
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Editor, Dodge County Independent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph
Articles & Books By
Duff, Phil. "A Final Goodbye (Obituary written in January 1990)." Red Wing Republican Eagle, January 9, 1997, p. 4.


Articles & Books About
"Phil Duff, Red Wing's Outspoken News Editor (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 10, 1997.

Wolfe, Warren. "Philip Duff, 74, Retired Publisher and Cofounder of News Council (Obituary)." Star Tribune, January 10, 1997.

"Duff Served on Local and State Boards (Obituary)." Red Wing Republican Eagle, January 9, 1997, p. 2.

Albrecht, Arlin. "Duff's Editorials Packed a Punch (Obituary)." Red Wing Republican Eagle, January 9, 1997, p. 1-2.

Puckett, Karl. "Retired Editor, Publisher Dies at 74. Duff Helped Found State News Council (Obituary)." Red Wing Republican Eagle, January 9, 1997, p. 1.