Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Donaldson, Charles R. "C.R."

Senate 1907-14 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  McLeod

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1862
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Stewart
Occupation (when first elected): Hardware Business

EDUCATION

Minnesota Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Stewart, Minnesota (Council, President); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Stewart, Minnesota (Village Treasurer); 1??? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Stewart, Minnesota (School Board Member); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Stewart, Minnesota in 1878.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Stewart
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Hardware Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Engrossment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Buildings and Parks
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Stewart
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Hardware Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Engrossment
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Lands
  • State Prison

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Stewart
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Hardware Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • General Legislation
  • Libraries
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Lands
  • Reapportionment
  • State Prison
  • Temperance

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Stewart
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: McLeod
Occupation: Hardware Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • General Legislation
  • Libraries
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Lands
  • Reapportionment
  • State Prison
  • Temperance
No other information has been entered for this legislator.