Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Dixon, Lafayette C.

House 1935-50 (District 51)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Todd

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/18/1894
Birth Place: , Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/5/1962
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Long Prairie
Occupation (when first elected): Express and Ticket Agent, Great Northern Railway/General Merchandise Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Round Prairie, Minnesota; 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm in southern Illinois.

He came to Minnesota from Missouri in 1915.

Total Days Served: 5838

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Todd
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • University (Chair)

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Todd
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Conservation
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • University (Chair)

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Todd
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain (Chair)

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Todd
Occupation: Merchant, General Merchandise Business/Former Great Northern Railway Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain (Chair)

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Todd
Occupation: Express and Ticket Agent, Great Northern Railway/General Merchandise Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Todd
Occupation: Express and Ticket Agent, Great Northern Railway/General Merchandise Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Todd
Occupation: Express and Ticket Agent, Great Northern Railway/General Merchandise Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Drainage
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Long Prairie
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Todd
Occupation: Express and Ticket Agent, Great Northern Railway/General Merchandise Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Drainage
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • University and State Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.