Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Diment, James M. "J.M."

House 1889-1892 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Steele

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/30/1850
Birth Place: Mazomanie, Wisconsin
Birth County: Dane
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/16/1922
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.M.
City of Residence (when first elected): Owatonna
Occupation (when first elected): Miller, Member of Hastings and Diment Firm/Former Traveling Salesman, Grocery Firm/Former General Store Salesman

EDUCATION

Wisconsin High Schools; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Owatonna, Minnesota; 1900 to 1913
Municipal Mayor: Owatonna, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1916 to 07/16/1922

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Olive Elizabeth Kimball (married on December 21, 1876; she died on July 21, 1922)
Children: Two children: Winnifred (adopted daughter); Morton Kimball (son, he died when he was 18)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was one of 13 children.

According to the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889, he came to Minnesota in 1871; however the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1889 and 1891, list that he came to Minnesota in 1879.

He was a Masonic Templar and was granted a life-time membership in the Eastern Star.

His funeral service was held in his home.

Birth date, birth place, Mason membership, family data, and death date provided by a relative.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/2/1893
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • School for Defectives
  • State Library

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Miller, Member of Hastings and Diment Firm/Former Traveling Salesman, Grocery Firm/Former General Store Salesman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Reapportionment Special
  • State Prison
  • State Public School (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.