Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Denzer, George H.

House 1905-12 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Le Sueur

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1868
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Le Sueur
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Le Sueur
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Binding Twine
  • Express and Electric Railways
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Public Lands
  • State Prison and Reformatory

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Binding Twine
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison and Reformatory

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Reapportionment
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crimes and Punishments
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Prison Labor
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.