Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Davis, Ralph R.

House 1923-32 (District 49)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/26/1873
Birth Place: Vermont
Birth County: Franklin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1954
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Breckenridge
Occupation (when first elected): Locomotive Engineer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Herman, Minnesota in the spring of 1880.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State and County Fairs
  • Workmens Compensation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.