Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Davis, Andrew

House 1907-14 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/31/1866
Birth Place: Elk River, Minnesota
Birth County: Sherburne
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1922
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Elk River
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Elk River
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Elections
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • State Fair

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Elk River
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Lands
  • Reapportionment
  • State Fair (Chair)

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Elk River
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Elk River
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Insurance
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.