Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Daun, Joseph J. "Joe"

House 1937-48 (District 15); Senate 1951-54 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Nicollet, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/1/1891
Birth Place: Le Sueur, Minnesota
Birth County: Le Sueur
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/3/1974
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Joe
City of Residence (when first elected): Traverse
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

St. Peter Schools; Secondary;
Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minnesota; College Graduate; Commercial Department, 1912

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I, served overseas, Commissioned); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Josephine Sauer
Children: Four children: Mrs. Delmore Clobes, Mrs. Kenneth Benson, and Mrs. Donald Dawald (daughters); Robert (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"Daun was elected to the legislature running with a farmer orientated party. The party later united with Democrats and labor to become today's Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) Party in Minnesota. Daun, however, had conservative leanings during his legislative career." (Mankato Free Press, March 4, 1974)

He died at St. Peter Community Hospital in St. Peter, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Mary's Catholic Church in St. Pater, Minnesota. He was buried in Calvary Cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Education
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Education
  • Taxes
  • Veterans Affairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Cooperatives
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Relief
  • Taxes

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Traverse
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Traverse
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Daun was elected to the legislature running with a farmer orientated party. The party later united with Democrats and labor to become today's Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) Party in Minnesota. Daun, however, had conservative leanings during his legislative career." (Mankato Free Press, March 4, 1974)
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and State Schools
Articles & Books About
"Retired Nicollet County Legislator Joe Daun Dies (Obituary)." Mankato Free Press, March 4, 1974.