Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Daugherty, Frank B.

Senate 1891-94 (District 54); Senate 1899-1902 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Cook, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/7/1851 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Rosendale, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/8/1911
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Contractor

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Duluth, Minnesota (City Council, President); 18?? to 1???
Municipal Board/Commission: Duluth, Minnesota (Board of Fire Commissioners, President); 18?? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1850. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1901 lists 1851.

He came to Duluth, Minnesota in 1878.

He died in Pine City, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Contractor
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • Public Lands
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Contractor
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • Public Lands
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Contractor/Former Member and Business Manager; Williams and Upham, Contracting Firm/Former Railroad Business/Former Sailor
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Labor
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Reapportionment
  • Tax and Tax Laws (Chair)

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Contractor
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Internal Improvements
  • Labor
  • Local Legislation
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Manufactures
  • Reapportionment
No other information has been entered for this legislator.