Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Dahl, Olaf H. "O.H., Olof"

House 1925-32 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/19/1870
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County: Rock
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/11/1942
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: O.H., Olof
City of Residence (when first elected): Lyle
Occupation (when first elected): Mercantile Business/Former Miller

EDUCATION

Mitchell County Public Schools, Iowa; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Lyle, Minnesota; 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Lyle, Minnesota (Held Various City and Township Offices); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: One child: (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his first name as Olaf. The Minnesota Journal of the House, January 22, 1943 lists his first name as Olof.

He was born on a farm.

He moved to Mitchell County, Iowa at a young age with his family. He moved to Lyle, Minnesota in 1904.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Lyle
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • General Legislation
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation (Chair)
  • Reapportionment

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Lyle
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation (Chair)

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Lyle
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Public Highways
  • State Parks

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Lyle
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Mercantile Business/Former Miller
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Mileage
  • Public Highways
  • State Parks