Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Jordahl, John I.

House 1927-34 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Lincoln

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/7/1870
Birth Place: Bergen
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Arco
Occupation (when first elected): Land Owner, 240 Acres/President, Arco Creamery

EDUCATION

Ridgeway School, Iowa; Postsecondary; 2 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: (Township Supervisor, 18 years); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: (School Treasurer, 10 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married on October 17, 1900)
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Ridgeway, Iowa in 1888. He moved to Lincoln County, Minnesota in 1900.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Lake Benton
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Lincoln
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • State and County Fairs

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Lake Benton
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Lincoln
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • State and County Fairs

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Lake Benton
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Lincoln
Occupation: Land Owner, 240 Acres/President, Arco Creamery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Corporations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • State and County Fairs

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Arco
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Lincoln
Occupation: Land Owner, 240 Acres/President, Arco Creamery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Crime Prevention
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Parks
  • University and State Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.