Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Johnsrud, T. G. "C.G., T.J."

Senate 1873-74 (District 5); House 1887-88 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Freeborn

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1835 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.G., T.J.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Jonsrud
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Farming/Banker; Clerking, A.E. Johnson, Private Bank

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Norway; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1873 list his name as T.G. Jonsrud. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1887 lists C.G. Johnsrud. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1874 lists his name as both T.G. Jonsrud and T.G. Johnsrud. The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists his name as T.G. Jonsrud. Toensing also lists a T.J. Johnsrud from Senate District 5 in 1873-1874. We decided they must be the same person.

The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists his birth year as 1835. Toensing lists 1836 with a question mark.

He came to the United States in 1857. He moved to Freeborn County, Minnesota in 1859 or 1860.

The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists him as a member of the Republican Party.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Public Lands

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican Party Notes: The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists him as a member of the Republican Party.
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Engrossment
  • Public Buildings

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farming/Banker; Clerking, A.E. Johnson, Private Bank
Party: Republican Party Notes: The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists him as a member of the Republican Party.
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Public Lands