Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Johnston, James

Senate 1907-14 (District 53); Senate 1915-18 (District 51); Senate 1927-30 (District 51)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hubbard, Todd, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1854
Birth Place: Bishops Mills, Ontario
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bertha
Occupation (when first elected): Farming and Stock-Breeding/Former Hotel and Livery Business

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Canada; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Bertha, Minnesota (Town Board of Supervisors); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children: (2 sons, 3 daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Howard Lake, Minnesota in 1878. He moved to Bertha, Minnesota in 1899.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Farmer/Former Livery and Hotel Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Farmer/Former Livery and Hotel Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Farming and Stock-Breeding/Former Hotel and Livery Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Farming and Stock-Breeding/Former Hotel and Livery Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Towns and Counties

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Howard Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hubbard, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Farming and Stock-Breeding/Former Hotel and Livery Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Engrossment
  • Game and Fish
  • Immigration
  • Towns and Counties

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hubbard, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Farming and Stock-Breeding/Former Hotel and Livery Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Engrossment
  • Game and Fish
  • Illuminating Oils (Chair)
  • Immigration
  • Public Parks
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hubbard, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Farming and Stock-Breeding/Former Hotel and Livery Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Immigration
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Towns and Counties

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Bertha
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hubbard, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Farming and Stock-Breeding/Former Hotel and Livery Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Immigration
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
Becker, Carol. "Wegener is Bertha's Third Senator and Third County Commissioner." Eagle Bend and Bertha News Herald, February 27, 1991.