Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Johnsrud, Gunvold

House 1899-1902 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Freeborn

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place: Aadalen
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 11/3/1923
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Prosperous Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School; attended about 10 days

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Albert Lea, Minnesota (Justice of the Peace); 18?? to 18??
Postmaster: Albert Lea, Minnesota; 18?? to 18??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Revenue Department (Revenue Assessor); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Albert Lea, Minnesota (Town Clerk); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Albert Lea, Minnesota (Treasurer); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Albert Lea, Minnesota (School District Clerk); 18?? to 18??
Military: United States Army Infantry, 16th Regiment, Company H (Tullahoma, Tennessee; Nashville, Tennessee; and Stevenson, Alabama; Suffered from Chronic Diarrhea and Inflammation of the Lungs, Discharged at Lookout Mountain, Private); 02/19/1862 to 02/19/1865

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anna Bosbon
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in June 1860. He moved to a farm in Bancroft Township, Freeborn County, Minnesota after the Civil War.

He was buried in East Freeborn Lutheran Cemetery.

Religion provided by Norwegians in the Civil War, Vesterheim Norwegian-American Museum.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Prosperous Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Binding Twine
  • Drainage
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Temperance Legislation

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Prosperous Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Enrollment
  • Manufactures
  • Mines and Minerals
  • School for Defectives
No other information has been entered for this legislator.