Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Johnson, Victor L.

Senate 1907-14 (District 32)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Chisago, Kanabec, Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/9/1871
Birth Place: Center City, Minnesota
Birth County: Chisago
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/16/1925
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Center City
Occupation (when first elected): Cashier, Chisago County State Bank/Formerly Taught Country School

EDUCATION

St. Cloud State Normal School; College Graduate;
State University, Law Department, Minnesota; Law Degree; 1895

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Chisago County, Minnesota (County Treasurer, 4 terms); 1896 to 19?? [Elected]
County Board/Commissioner: Chisago County, Minnesota (Public Safety Commission, World War I, Chair); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the United States Congress in 1914.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 22, 1925, p. 1383.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Center City
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Cashier, Chisago County State Bank/Formerly Taught School, Country School
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • General Legislation
  • Penal Institutions and Crimes
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Rules
  • State Training Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Center City
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Cashier, Chisago County State Bank/Formerly Taught Country School
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • Temperance (Chair)

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Center City
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Cashier, Chisago County State Bank/Formerly Taught Country School
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Education
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Libraries (Chair)
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Public Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Center City
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Cashier, Chisago County State Bank/Formerly Taught Country School
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Education
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Libraries (Chair)
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Public Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws