Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Johnson, John T.

House 1907-14 (District 59); House 1915-16 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1859
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Waseca
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fergus Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Drug, Paint and Oil Business, Fergus Falls

EDUCATION

Waseca County Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Bayley's Business College, Dubuque, Iowa; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Otter Tail County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, Chair); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He settled in Fergus Falls, Minnesota in 1878.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Compensation of Public Officials (Chair)
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • State Fair
  • State Training School
  • Transportation

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Drug, Paint and Oil Business, Fergus Falls
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities
  • General Legislation
  • Legislative Expense
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • State Hospitals
  • Transportation (Chair)

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Drug, Paint and Oil Business, Fergus Falls
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Claims
  • Game and Fish
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Sleeping Car and Private Car Lines
  • State Hospitals
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • University and University Lands (Chair)

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Drug, Paint and Oil Business, Fergus Falls
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways
  • Hospital for Insane (Chair)
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Drug, Paint and Oil Business, Fergus Falls
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Engrossment
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Sleeping Car and Private Car Lines
No other information has been entered for this legislator.