Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Johnson, Charles E.

House 1907-12 (District 55)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/28/1860
Birth Place: Fahlun, Minnesota
Birth County: Kandiyohi
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1912
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Atwater
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Duluth High Schools; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Kandiyohi County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1892 to 1896

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Wealthey Jane Church (married on June 12, 1882)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota. Then he lived in Duluth, Minnesota from 1870-1873. Next he lived in Goodhue County, Minnesota from 1874-1878. Finally he moved to Lake Elizabeth, Kandiyohi County, Minnesota in 1878.

He was nominated on the Prohibition ticket for state senator in 1890. (Little Sketches of Big Folks, Polk, 1907.)

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Atwater
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Railroads
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • State School at Owatonna

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Atwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Prison Labor
  • Railroads
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • State School at Owatonna
  • State Training School

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Atwater
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Railroads
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison and Reformatory
No other information has been entered for this legislator.