Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Walker, Lucius Campbell "L.C."

Republican Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 3); House 1857-58 (District 23)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/16/1823
Birth Place: , Vermont
Birth County: Caledonia
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/22/1862
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: L.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Anthony Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate Dealer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Saint Anthony Falls, Minnesota; 04/22/1854 to 12/22/1855
Territorial Republican Constitutional Convention: 3rd Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Bureau of Indian Affairs, Chippewa Indian Agent, Minnesota; 03/23/1861 to 08/22/1862

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Emeline Gardner (married in 1844 in Belvidere, Illinois)
Children: Alice, Cephas Gardner, Lucius
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Cephas Gardner  - Father-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 735

SESSIONS SERVED

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Saint Anthony Falls
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Dealer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Supplies and Expenditures
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 3, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.