Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Waldal, Marius

House 1923-26 (District 65); House 1935-36 (District 65)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/30/1891
Birth Place: Erskine, Minnesota
Birth County: Polk
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Plummer
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Operator

EDUCATION

Red Lake County Public Schools; Elementary School;
Thief River Falls High School; Secondary; 1 year
University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; College Graduate; 1920

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Plummer, Minnesota (Township Clerk); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm and moved to another farm in Red Lake County, Minnesota in 1895 with his parents.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Family Farm Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farm Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Railroads and Motor Vehicle Transportation
  • State Development and Immigration (Chair)

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Plummer
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farm Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Railroads
  • University and State Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.