Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Widstrand, Oscar

House 1937-40 (District 60); House 1945-47 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1877
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 7/28/1947
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hibbing
Occupation (when first elected): Editor, The St. Louis County Independent

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Had children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to the United States in 1882.

He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party since its inception. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1937, and 1939)

Total Days Served: 2401

SESSIONS SERVED

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 7/28/1947 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Editor, The St. Louis County Independent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Reapportionment
  • University
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Editor, The St. Louis County Independent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Editor, The St. Louis County Independent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party since its inception. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1937, and 1939)
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections
  • Military Affairs
  • Printing and Publishing
  • State Prison

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Editor, The St. Louis County Independent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party since its inception. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1937, and 1939)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties