Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Whittemore, James G. "J.G."

Senate 1873-74 (District 39); House 1875 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stevens

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1838
Birth Place: Maine
Birth County: Washington
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1882
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.G.
City of Residence (when first elected): Glenwood
Occupation (when first elected): Physician, Practicing Medicine/Mercantile Business/Banking

EDUCATION

Washington Academy, Maine; Secondary;
Studied Medicine; Under a Preceptor, 3 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Auditor: Pope County, Minnesota (6 years); 18?? to 18??
Military: 8th Minnesota Regiment (United States Civil War, Private; United States Colored Troops, 1st Lieutenant); 1863 to 1866

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Dakota County, Minnesota in 1856 or 1857. He moved to Glenwood, Minnesota in 1866.

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.

He died in Glenwood, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1092

SESSIONS SERVED

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Glenwood
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Pope, Stevens
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Hospital for the Insane
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Glenwood
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stevens
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Immigration
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Glenwood
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Pope, Stevens
Occupation: Physician, Practicing Medicine/Mercantile Business/Banking
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Internal Improvements
  • Joint Printing (Chair)
  • Military