Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Wilkinson, R. A. "R.W."

House 1919-26 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1843
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: ??/??/1942
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: R.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake Elmo
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1919, 1921, 1923 and 1925 list R.W. as his initials. The Minnesota House Journals, 1921-1925, 1918 election results, and Toensing list R.A.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Lake Elmo
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Rules

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Lake Elmo
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Lake Elmo
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rules
  • Soldiers Home and State Bonus Act

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Lake Elmo
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rules
  • Taxes
No other information has been entered for this legislator.