Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Wolfe, Walter P.

Senate 1931-42 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/11/1886 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Belle Creek, Minnesota
Birth County: Goodhue
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/21/1966
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Chicago Schools, Illinois; Secondary; Finished High School Work
Chicago Schools, Illinois; Attended Law School; 1 Year
St. Paul College of Law; Law Degree; 1914

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single; Emmaline "Billie" Hintz (married in 1944, after he left office)
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Belle Creek.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the Minnesota Senate in the 1942 election.

The Journal of the Senate March 29, 1967, p. 897 and the Minnesota Historical Society Death Certificate database list his birth year as 1886. Toensing lists 1888.

He was "President of the Hennepin County Republican Club in the late 1950's. (In Memoriam, 1967, p. 15)

He was a charter member and Master of the Masons, Richfield Lodge No. 334. He was also a member of the Elks and was the Exalted Ruler of the Elks in Minneapolis in 1935 and 1936.

He died in Hennepin County, Minnesota.

He was a lifetime member of St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Belle Creek, Minnesota and attended Gethsemane Episcopal Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Journal of the Senate March 29, 1967, p. 897.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Telephone and Telegraph (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Telephone and Telegraph (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Telephone and Telegraph (Chair)
  • University
  • Workmens Compensation

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Telephone and Telegraph (Chair)
  • University
  • Workmens Compensation

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • University (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Reapportionment
  • Workmens Compensation