Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Witt, William F.

House 1933-38 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/10/1883
Birth Place: Belle Plaine Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Scott
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/7/1964
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Belle Plaine
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Scott County Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Belle Plaine, Minnesota (Town Supervisor); 1915 to 1921
County Board/Commissioner: Scott County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1921 to 1933

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Eva Solheid
Children: Four children: Elmer, Gilbert, Cletus, and Julian
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He was buried in St. John the Evangelist Cemetery in Union Hill, near New Prague, Minnesota.

His religion was provided by a family member.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Belle Plaine
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Belle Plaine
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration (Chair)
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Belle Plaine
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.