Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Wing, Harry

Senate 1935-42 (District 54)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Carlton

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1890
Birth Place: New Hampton, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Carlton
Occupation (when first elected): Owner and Operator, King and Wing Café

EDUCATION

East High School, Minneapolis; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Extension Schools; Attended College; 2 Extension Courses

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army; 19?? to 1919

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1908.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Barnum
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Harry Wing's Café
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Barnum
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Harry Wing's Café
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Carlton
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton
Occupation: Owner and Operator, King and Wing Café
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Carlton
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton
Occupation: Owner and Operator, King and Wing Café
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.