Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Waibel, Arthur A.

House 1943-50 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Brown

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/11/1889
Birth Place: New Ulm, Minnesota
Birth County: Brown
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): New Ulm
Occupation (when first elected): Bricklayer/Building Supervisor

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: New Ulm, Minnesota (City Council, 8 years; President for 2 of the 8 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: New Ulm, Minnesota (Safety Council, 6 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Armed forces (World War I, France, 9 months); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Bricklayer/Building Supervisor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Bricklayer/Building Supervisor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • University

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Bricklayer/Building Supervisor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Health
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Bricklayer/Building Supervisor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.