Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Corning, Sr., Leavitt

House 1915-20 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1870
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1935
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Founder and Head, Corning Advertising Agency/Former Newspaper Apprentice; Advertising Departments, St. Paul Dispatch and the Morning Pioneer Press

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; Elementary School;
Central High School, Saint Paul; Secondary; Graduate, 1889; High School Class President

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Paul, Minnesota (Alderman, 7th Ward); 1908 to 1914 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: Leavitt Jr., and Charles Townsend II (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: President and Treasurer; Corning-Firestone Advertising Agency, Inc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Motor Vehicles (Chair)
  • State and County Fairs

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Head, Corning Advertising Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Temperance Legislation

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Founder and Head, Corning Advertising Agency/Former Newspaper Apprentice; Advertising Departments, St. Paul Dispatch and the Morning Pioneer Press
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • Forestry
  • Manufacturers (Chair)
  • State Census
  • State Hospitals