Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Oraas, Telford V.

House 1939-48 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/21/1906
Birth Place: Normania Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Yellow Medicine
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Clarkfield
Occupation (when first elected): Formerly Taught School in Lyon County/Custom Feed Grinding and Threshing/Volunteer Work

EDUCATION

Usual School; Elementary School;
Morris Agricultural School; College Graduate; 1927
Moorhead State Teachers College; College Graduate; 1933

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He taught school in Lyon County, 1934-35; and recreational and adult educational work, 1943-44.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Portable Feed Grinding
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Portable Feed Grinding
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Public Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer/Feed Grinder/Thresher/Former Teacher, Lyon County
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Formerly Taught School in Lyon County/Custom Feed Grinding and Threshing
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Enrollment and Engrossment

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Formerly Taught School in Lyon County/Custom Feed Grinding and Threshing/Volunteer Work
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Relief
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.