Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Omtvedt, August

House 1937-38 (District 57); House 1941-52 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cook, Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/31/1881
Birth Place: ,
Birth County: Telemarken
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 11/25/1953
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Two Harbors
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: Two Harbors, Minnesota (Clerk of Municipal Court); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Lake County, Minnesota (County Board, Chair, 14 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Two Harbors, Minnesota (City Mayor); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Two Harbors, Minnesota (City Council, President); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Two Harbors, Minnesota (City Clerk); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Hildur Ljunggren (married on November 5, 1903)
Children: Six children: (2 daughters); Kenneth P. (died while he was in office, in a battle in the Philippines, January 1945), (3 other sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He settled in Two Harbors, Minnesota in December 1901.

"During the years he served in the state legislature, Mr. Omtvedt was alligned with the liberals." (Lake County News Chronicle, December 10, 1953)

He died in St. Louis County, Minnesota. He is buried at Lakeview Cemetery, Two Harbors, Lake County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Communications
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Public Domain

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: Manager, Retail Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Public Domain
  • Towns and Counties

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: Manager, Retail Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: Manager of a Retail Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans Affairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: Manager, Retail Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Communications
  • Health
  • Highways
  • Workmens and Unemployment Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives
  • Public Highways
  • State Prison
  • Towns and Counties

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Two Harbors
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Drainage
  • Emergency Relief
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties