Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Olson, L. E.

House 1921-32 (District 47)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Douglas

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/21/1866
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 1/17/1950
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Nelson
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner and Operator; 240 Acres, Belle River Township

EDUCATION

Homestead Shacks; At Least Elementary School; Evening Study at Home

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Belle River Township, Minnesota (Town Clerk, 23 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1889)
Children: Seven children: (6 daughters, 1 son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Douglas County, Minnesota in May 1868 with his parents.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Nelson
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator, 240 Acres, Belle River Township
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Corporations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Temperance

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Nelson
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator, 240 Acres, Belle River Township
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Temperance

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Nelson
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator, 240 Acres, Belle River Township
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Temperance

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Nelson
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator, 240 Acres, Belle River Township
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Temperance

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Nelson
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator, 240 Acres, Belle River Township
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Nelson
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator; 240 Acres, Belle River Township
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Railroads